The Encore Team← Back to the plan

2026 RE/MAX vs. the industry

Why RE/MAX

When you list with The Encore Team, you list with the brand whose agents close the most sales per person. Here are the numbers, with their sources.

11.9transaction sides per agent, the highest of the national brands compared
32.9%unaided brand awareness, the highest of the brands compared
17.1sides per agent on RE/MAX teams, ahead of every brand compared
120+countries and territories, with 8,601 offices worldwide

Production

Busier agents, more experience for your sale

A "side" is one side of a transaction: representing the buyer or the seller. RE/MAX agents average 11.9 sides a year at large brokerages. The next brand averages 8.1, and Keller Williams, the largest by total volume, averages 5.8.

RE/MAX
11.9
Howard Hanna
8.1
Compass
6.4
ERA
5.9
Keller Williams
5.8
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
5.7
Sotheby's International Realty
5.6
Coldwell Banker
5.6
Better Homes and Gardens
5.4
eXp Realty
5.4
Century 21
5.1
Weichert
4.5
Real
4.5
HomeSmart
2.6

Transaction sides per U.S. agent, 2025, national full-service brands at large brokerages.

Teams

RE/MAX teams lead their rivals

The Encore Team is a team, and RE/MAX teams average 17.1 sides per agent, against 14.4 for Coldwell Banker, the next highest.

RE/MAX
17.1
Coldwell Banker
14.4
Keller Williams
12.9
Independents
10.9
Compass
10.0
eXp Realty
8.5
Side
8.1
Real
6.2

Sides per team member, 2025 residential data. Brands with at least 100 qualifying team members in each category are included.

Awareness

The brand buyers think of first

Asked which real estate brands come to mind, without a list in front of them, 32.9% of buyers, sellers and people planning to buy or sell named RE/MAX. Century 21 is second at 27.5%.

RE/MAX
32.9%
Century 21
27.5%
Coldwell Banker
19.1%
Keller Williams
13.8%
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
6.1%
Compass
5.1%
Sotheby's International Realty
3.7%
ERA
2.6%
Better Homes and Gardens
2.4%
Weichert
2.1%
Howard Hanna
1.7%
eXp Realty
1.5%
HomeSmart
0.2%

U.S. unaided brand awareness. Real did not report a figure, so it is not shown.

The full table

Every brand, every measure

BrandSides per agentU.S. sidesUnaided awarenessCountriesOfficesAgents
RE/MAX11.9571,61832.9%120+8,601148,660
Howard Hanna8.1106,8681.7%146311,117
Compass6.4277,0575.1%1400+33,000+
ERA5.968,1452.6%372,29143,203
Keller Williams5.8796,65813.8%671,000157,000
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices5.7227,4516.1%111,30040,000
Sotheby's International Realty5.6122,2243.7%861,10026,000
Coldwell Banker5.6452,52219.1%503,00093,000+
Better Homes and Gardens5.458,0742.4%740011,000
eXp Realty5.4343,0911.5%30N/A83,000+
Century 215.1215,18027.5%7911,000126,000+
Weichert4.556,3002.1%335013,000
Real4.5131,047N/A2N/A33,900
HomeSmart2.664,7910.2%1250+25,000+

Keller Williams has more total U.S. transactions (796,658) because it has more agents. RE/MAX leads on how much each agent does.

What it means for your sale

And what the numbers can't tell you

What they suggest

An agent who closes more transactions has negotiated more offers, handled more inspections and lived through more problems at the settlement table.

A recognized brand makes a listing easier for buyers, and for the agents who bring them, to take seriously. A global office network helps when a buyer is relocating from somewhere else.

What they don't say

These are averages across every RE/MAX agent in the country, not a promise about any one agent, team or sale. Your price depends on the apartment, the preparation and the market, which is what the rest of the plan is about.

Charles has 30 years of real estate experience in Maryland and Washington, DC, and Debbie has 25 years in Maryland.

Sources: transaction sides per agent are calculated from the T3 Sixty Real Estate Almanac Enterprises report, which cites 2025 sides and agent counts, some of which it estimates where companies chose not to provide them. Brand awareness: MMR Strategy Group study of unaided awareness among buyers, sellers and those planning to buy or sell. Team figures: calculated from 2026 RealTrends Verified agent and team rankings based on 2025 residential transactions; "Independents" combine several non-franchise brands. Other data is from company websites and industry reports, full-year or year-end 2025. Some brands' totals include a small number of commercial sides. N/A means not publicly available.

RE/MAX figures aggregate all RE/MAX franchisees. Competitors shown are representative, not an exhaustive list. ©2026 RE/MAX, LLC. Each office independently owned and operated. This is not an offer of a franchise; a franchise offer can be made only through delivery of a franchise disclosure document.

← Back to the plan for Apartment 201  ·  About us & what clients say →